Test Cricket Centenary Print Page Print this page

Test Cricket Centenary : 25-June-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bronze plaque with reliefs of MCC badge, a kangaroo and lion, cricket stump, bats and ball commemorates the first Test Match held in 1877 and the Centenary test in 1977.

The Centenary Test refers to two matches of Test cricket played between the English cricket team and the Australian cricket team, the first in 1977 and the second in 1980. These matches were played to mark the 100th anniversaries of the first Test cricket matches played in Australia (1877) and in England (1880) respectively. Neither match was played for The Ashes.

The first Centenary Test was played in March 1977 to commemorate the match that is considered to be the first Test match, played in 1877. Both the 1877 and 1977 matches were played at the Melbourne Cricket Ground in Melbourne, Australia. Remarkably, Australia won both matches by exactly the same margin, 45 runs.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Actual Event Start Date:15-March-1877
Actual Event End Date:12-March-1977

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th March, 1977

This plaque was unveiled by Her Majesty the Queen on 17th March, 1977,

To commemorate the Centenary of Test Cricket.

Both the 1st and 226th (Centenary) Australia - England Test Matches were played on this ground commencing 15th March, 1877, & 12th March, 1977 respectively

Source: MA,VMR,RHSV