Aboriginal Cricket TeamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The Monument commemorates the first Aboriginal cricket team to visit England in 1868. The team comprised aboriginal players from Edenhope and Harrow. The monument was unveiled in 1951 and rededicated in 2002.

The team trained on the shores of Lake Wallace with Thomas Wentworth Wills who was one of the founders of Australian Rules football.

As cricket’s popularity in 1868 increased, a non-Indigenous man by the name of Charles Lawrence decided to band together an all-Indigenous team of Aboriginal men from lands of western Victoria, believing that their traditional abilities would make them outstanding cricketers.

Charles Lawrence then decided the team to tour England, a journey that started on 8 February 1868 and took them over six weeks by boat. Led by star all-rounder Johnny Mullagh (Unaarrimin), they won 14, lost 14 and drew 19 of their 47 games over six months.

The Aboriginal cricketers’ journey to England in 1868 was the first sports team to represent Australia overseas, 14 years before the first Ashes tour. It created the beginnings of what is now considered the greatest battle in modern cricket—the battle for the Ashes.

A former captain of an Australian Test team, Vic. Richardson, unveiled a granite memorial to the first aboriginal cricket team to visit England, at Edenhope on Saturday. The team visited England in 1868. Mr. Richardson said that the people of the Kowree Shire were paying homage not only to early Australians but also to the men who set the foundations for cricket tests which have become such an important part of cricket flxtures. The memorial was erected on the site where the aborigines practised before leaving for England. The only previous reminder of those cricketers was a photograph at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
Horsham Times (Vic), 16 October 1951.

Note: The plaque on the monument which was unveiled in 2002, states that the monument was unveiled on the 14th October 1951. The monument was actually unveiled on Saturday, 13th October 1951.

Address:Lake Street, Edenhope College, Edenhope, 3818

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th October, 1951