The Captains` WalkPrint Page Print this page

The Captains` Walk features bronze sculptures of Australian Test Cricket Captains, along with Unaarrimim (Johhny Mullagh) the leading aboriginal player in the first Australian cricket team to tour England in 1868.

Cootamundra has strong connections with two Australian test cricket captains, being the birthplace of Sir Donald Bradman and a former home of Bill Murdoch. Their careers led to a special interest in cricket among the people of Cootamundra, which still prevails, with Cootamundra boasting 9 Cricket Ovals with 3 turf wickets.

With the endorsement of the Australian Cricket Board, the Cootamundra Shire Council established The Captains` Walk.

A life-sized statue of Sir Donald Bradman in typical cover drive stance was prepared and cast by the Sculptor and unveiled as part of Sir Donald`s 92nd Birthday Celebrations in August 2000.

Each bust has a plaque which details the cricket record of the captain.

Address:Wallendoon Street, Jubilee Park, Cootamundra, 2590

Designer:Carl Valerius, Tom Bass
Monument Manufacturer:Garage Art Foundry, Crawford`s Casting Pty Ltd

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th August, 1998

Cricket

Captains` Walk

Plaque :

Cootamundra Shire Council

The Captains Walk
Stage 1

Designed and sculptured by Carl Valerius

Casting by Garage Art Foundry

featuring sculptures of : - Unaarrimin (Johnny Mullagh)  David William Gregory  William Lloyd Murdoch  Arthur Robert Morris  Richie Benaud  Robert Baddeley Simpson  William Morris Lawry  Ian Michael Chappell  Gregory Stephen Chappell  Allan Robert Border  Mark Anthony Taylor

M. P. (Paul) Braybrooks Mayor
Shane T. Godbee General Manager

30 August 1998

Plaque :

The Captains Walk
Stage 2

The Captains` Walk was officially opened by Tom Bass AM sculptor of the Bradman Bust and principal of Tom Bass Sculpture Studio where he supervised the making of 29 of the 42 busts of the Australian Cricket Captains.

The bust of Sir Donald Bradman was officially unveiled by Tom Bradman grandson of Sir Donald on this day, the centenary of Sir Donald`s birth in Cootamundra.

Casting of the final 30 busts was by Crawford`s Casting Pty Ltd

Ken Trethewey General Manager

27 August 2008

The Captains Walk

The Captains’ Walk commemorates the significance of Cootamundra part in the history of test cricket and sports leadership, as the birthplace of the world’s all time greatest cricketer, Sir Donald Bradman, who was born in Cootamundra on 27 August 1908.

The Walk features sculptures of Australia’s Test Cricket Captains together with the leading indigenous player in the first Australian cricket team to tour England in 1868.

Officially opened by :-

Mr Alby Schultz MP Member for Burrinjuck representing the Hon. Andrew Thompson MP   Minister for Sport and Tourism.

Cr M.P. (Paul) Braybrooks Mayor

30 August 1998

The Captains` Walk is supported by the Commonwealth through the Networking the Nation program of the Department of Communications and Arts