75th Anniversary of the Uiver LandingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The mural commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Uiver landing.

Uiver was a aeroplane participating in an air race from London to Melbourne in 1934. It veered off course in a fierce storm and had to make an emergency landing in Albury. Residents of the town lined up their automobiles and shone their headlights to indicate a makeshift landing strip on the local racecourse. Uiver landed without damage and was able to continue the race the next day, managing to achieve a very respectable second place.

An anti-climax came in December 1934 when the Uiver crashed in the Syrian Desert during a mail flight from America to Jakarta killing all onboard. Following the tragedy, the people of Albury contributed to a memorial erected in Holland to honour those killed in the crash. In 1979, the Albury West Rotary Club erected a memorial in the form of a DC2 airliner to commemorate the link between the people of Albury and the Netherlands as a project to celebrate Rotary`s 75th Anniversary.

Address:Uiver Road, Airport, East Albury, 2640

Monument Type:Art