Marrickville Sporting Walk of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Sporting Walk of Honour commemorates high achieving sports people who were born or lived in the Marrickville area. The Walk of Honour was unveiled as part of the upgrade to Marrickville Oval on the 15th July 2017. The Sports Walk of Honour acknowledges their careers by placing their names and relevant sport on metal plaques inserted in the path surrounding Marrickville Oval in Marrickville Park.

The Sports Walk of Honour identifies high-achieving sportspeople who were born or lived in the Marrickville area – including Test cricketers, Olympic swimmers, world champion boxers, Grand Prix-winning motorcyclists, and tennis, soccer, League, cycling and basketball champions. Names include Bob Simpson, Annette Kellerman, Jeff Fenech, Fanny Durack, Tim Cahill – and four of Bradman’s ‘Invincibles’: Bill Brown, Ernie Toshack, Ron Saggers and Sid Barnes .

Address:Livingstone Road & Frazer Street, Marrickville Oval, Marrickville, 2204

Monument Type:Walkway