Noosa Triathlon Walk of FamePrint Page Print this page

Emma Snowsill: 02-June-2017

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

A joint initiative between the Sunshine Coast Council and USM Events, the Noosa Tri Walk of Fame was launched to celebrate the significant milestone the Noosa Triathlon has reached and acknowledges the support and commitment from all stakeholders in helping to achieve this. The Walk was unveiled during the 30th anniversary of the event.

The Walk of Fame at the finish line showcases the events history and the people who have been an important part of that history. The names of Walk of Fame inductees are sandblasted into the pavers.

Two of Noosa Triathlon’s most celebrated winners - Emma Carney and Craig Walton - and one of the events founders, Garth Prowd, OAM, received the honour of being the first inductee’s into the Walk of Fame.

Inductees include:-
2012 : Emma Carney, Craig Walton, Garth Prowd OAM