10 Years of the Leyburn SprintsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates 10 years of the Leyburn Sprints which are held every year to celebrate Queensland's first hosting of the Australian Grand Prix in September 1949.

Address:Donald Street, Leyburn, 4365

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-2005
Front Inscription

The historic Leyburn Sprints has ensured the continued celebration of Queensland's first hosting of the Australian Grand Prix that was held at the  Leyburn Airfield on September 18,1949.

The memory of all 30 motorsport titans who contested that land mark event, lives on through the motoring feature that winds it`s way around a one  kilometre circuit throughout the town each year.

August 20 / 21 2005 commemorates 10 years of the "Sprints" concept and continues the motoring tradition of Leyburn and the rntire Warwick Shire

Officially unveiled by the Honourable Tom Barton MP Minister for Employement, Training and Industrial Relations