The Friends of Tennis New South Wales Champion PathwayPrint Page Print this page

Terracotta bricks, made by PGH Clay Bricks and Pavers at Schofields, New South Wales, have been imprinted with around 500 names commemorating tennis greats and supporters. The project was initiated by The Friends of the New South Wales Tennis Association Inc. in 1989 as a fund-raising campaign to help refit a new building for the Australian Tennis Museum when it was based at White City.

A brick was made for every winner of the New South Wales title; in addition, individuals or clubs could buy a brick with their name imprinted on it for $50.00 and have it laid beside Centre Court at White City. In 2000, the brick pavers were moved to the current home of Tennis New South Wales at the Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre.

Address:Rod Laver Avenue, in front of Australian Tennis Museum, Sydney Olympic Park, 2127

Monument Type:Walkway