Paralympic Games Patrons MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial was erected in recognition of the donors to the Paralympic Patron’s Fund. Their names are recorded on a granite wall at the southern end of Cathy Freeman Park (formerly The Overflow). The donors contributed nearly $15 million, and their generosity helped fund the highly successful Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games.

The Paralympic Games is the world’s leading international sporting event for athletes with a disability. The Paralympic Games was held in Sydney, Australia, in October 2000 just after the Olympic Games. 3,843 athletes from 122 countries, plus a delegation of independent athletes from East Timor, attended the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games. It was the largest Games in Paralympic history

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Dawn Fraser Avenue, Cathy Freeman Park , Sydney Olympic Park, 2127