St George District Womens` Athletic Club Diamond JubileePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the diamond jubilee of the St George District Womens` Athletic Club in 1988.

The St George District Women’s Amateur Athletic Club was formed in 1928 under the leadership of Nell Gould, Gladys Phillips and 1928 Olympic representative Edie Robinson. The girls met with immediate success when they won the 4x 220 yds State Relay in record time.

Edith (Edie) Frances Robinson was the first Australian female track & field athlete to compete at an Olympic Games. In the 1928 Amsterdam Games, the first to feature women's athletics events, Robinson was run out in the semi the 100m and the heats of the 800m.

The Ladies’ Club operated as a division of the St George District Amateur Athletic Club until in September 1932 a motion was passed at the club the Ladies’ Club.

Address:Dora Street, Hurstville Oval, Hurstville, 2220

St George District