Davies Park Speedway Print Page Print this page

Davies Park Speedway : 27-05-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The Plaque commemorates Speedway racing at Davies Park from 1927- 1932. The plaque is in memory of speedway racing in Queensland and of those riders who lost their lives in pursuit of the sport.

Davies Park Speedway opened in 1927.  The track promoter A.J. Hunting played a big part in selling the sport of speedway racing to the world.  The race meetings were mostly held on Saturday nights and under lights, with the  programme getting underway at eight o`clock and running through to ten o`clock. Davies Park was especially exciting racing as the track was small and the spectators crammed in very close to the track fence to watch the bikes race.

Address:Montague Road & Jane Street, Davies Park , West End , 4101

DAVIES PARK SPEEDWAY 1927-1932

SPEEDWAY RACING WAS FIRST HELD ON THIS SITE ON AUGUST 6, 1927, PROMOTED BY A.J. HUNTING. MOTORCYCLE RACING CONTINUED UNTIL JANUARY 9 1932. MANY WELL KNOWN RIDERS RODE AT THIS TRACK INCLUDING FRANK ARTHUR, VIC HUXLEY, BERT SPENCER, FRANK PEARCE, MAX GROSSKREUTZ AND LIONEL VAN PRAAG. THE FIRST TEAM OF AUSTRALIAN RIDERS TO TOUR GREAT BRITAIN LEFT FROM DAVIES PARK IN MARCH 1928. THERE WAS ONLY ONE FATALITY THAT OF NEW ZEALAND RIDER JACK ARNOTT ON NOVEMBER 16 1929.

THIS PLAQUE IS PLACED IN MEMORY OF SPEEDWAY RACING IN QUEENSLAND AND OF THOSE RIDERS WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN PURSUIT OF THE SPORT THAT THEY LOVED.