Centenary of Royal Queensland Yacht SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Centenary Tower Closeup : 29-05-2014

A tower commemorates the centenary of the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in 1985.

The Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron was 'born' in 1885 when a group of gentlemen interested in water sports formed the Brisbane Sailing Club. Sailing quickly became the prominent sport of the new entity and within a few years competition with the sailors of Sydney had commenced with the inaugural intercolonial sailing race in 22 Footers.

By 1894, the restriction of ‘Brisbane’ was adjusted and the club took the title of Queensland Yacht Club. In that year also the Admiralty granted members permission to fly the Blue Ensign of Her Majesty’s Fleet. In 1902 His Majesty, King Edward VII bestowed the title ‘Royal’ on the club and, in 1961, Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II approved a change of name to the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron. The final step came in 1991, when the club was registered as an incorporated company and became the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron Limited.

Address:Royal Esplanade, Royal Queensland Yacht Club, Manly , 4179

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st April, 1985