www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Fremantle Sporting Wall of FamePrint Page Print this page

17-April-2014
17-April-2014

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The City of Fremantle Sporting Hall of Fame was initiated in 1998 to  formally recognise and honour Fremantle's outstanding sportspeople as well as those who administer and volunteer in the sporting arena.

List of Inductees:-

1998 
Ken Allen  Rugby League, Peter Cann  Lacrosse, Greg Chalmers  Golf, George Doig AFL,  John Gerovich AFL,  Pat Grice Softball, Brad Hardie AFL, Joan Harwood  Badminton, Bill Horne  Trotting, Jeffery Kennedy  Lacrosse, Luc Longley  Basketball, Geoffrey Marsh  Cricket, Harry Miller Diving, Lorraine Packham  Hockey, Ossie Prowse Cycling, Con Regan  AFL, John Todd  AFL, Fay Truscott  Badminton, William Truscott  AFL, John Worsfold AFL

2000
William Bateman  AFL/ Cricket, Dennis Bell  Golf, Dot Bridges  Lawn Bowls, Christine Dorey  Tennis, Tom Hoad  Waterpolo, Dixie Ingram  Athletics, Stephen Marsh  AFL,  Arthur Marshall  Tennis, Johnny McInroy  Soccer, George Meiers AFL, Stephen Michael  AFL, Stephen Mounsey Lacrosse, Laura Myers  Lawn Bowls, Thomas Naylor AFL, Jack Sheedy AFL, Harold Smith  Cycling, Frank Treasure AFL, Graham Wood Cricket 

2002
Graeme Benthien  Cycling, George Brown  Angling, Lurline Connell  Bowls/Hockey, Kevin Duff  Swimming, Nancy Jarvis  Athletics, Kay Kolsky  Athletics, Clive Newington AFL, Bernard Naylor AFL,  David Neesham Waterpolo

2004
John Baguley  Athletics/ Rugby, Trevor Bickle Athletics, Ernest Bromley  Cricket, Jack Clarke  Football, John Denic Lacrosse, Desmond Hoare  Cricket/ Football, John Longley Sailing, Anthony Lovrich Rowing, John Miller Hockey, Valerie Powell  Pistol Shooting, Harold Smith Hockey, Gwenyth Wren Hockey

2006
Maurice Andrews Pistol Shooting, Ray Hancock Hockey, June Harding Hockey, Sir Ross Hutchinson AFL, Wendy Pritchard Hockey, George Stotter Cycling/ trotting, Shirley Tonkin Hockey

2008 
Leslie Boddington Angling, Norman Burdus Cycling, Donald Gabrielson AFL/ Cricket, John Gilmour Athletics, Dale Kickett AFL, Tom Norris  Cycling, Ken Norris OAM  Cycling, Henry Sharpe  AFL

2010 
Gordon Lee  Tennis/Table Tennis, Roy McGuinness  AFL,  

2012
Brian Ciccotosto  AFL, Laurie Tetley  AFL

2016
Matthew Pavlich  AFL

 

Location

Address:8 William Street, Kings Square, Fremantle Town Hall, Fremantle, 6160
State:WA
Area:AUS
GPS Coordinates:Lat: -32.05377
Long: 115.74831
Note: GPS Coordinates are approximate.
View Google Map

Details

Monument Type:Structure
Monument Theme:Culture
Sub-Theme:Sport

Dedication

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1998
Front Inscription

FREMANTLE SPORTING WALL OF FAME

         TO HONOUR,
RECOGNISE and PROMOTE
FREMANTLE'S SPORTING
            HERITAGE

Source: MA
Monument details supplied by Monument Australia - www.monumentaustralia.org.au
Proudly sponsored by UBC Web Design