Campbell`s Bluebird BoatshedPrint Page Print this page

Campbell`s Boat Shed Monument : September 2013

Photographs supplied by Mike Fuller, Berri Barmera Council

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates the site of the boatshed used by Donald Campbell to house his hydroplane Bluebird K7 whilst he was at Barmera attempting to set a World Water Speed Record on Lake Bonney.

Address:Dean Drive, Boat Ramp, Barmera , 5345

Approx. Event Start Date:October-1964
Approx. Event End Date:November-1964
Designer:Luke Hampshire (Riverscape Landscaping) , Print DNA (Renmark) (graphics)

"Campbell`s Bluebird
 Boat Shed "

In October 1964, Donald Campbell, a British speed record holder, brought his jet powered hydroplane "Bluebird K7" to Barmera, to attempt to set a new World Water Speed record, on Lake Bonney.

The control centre for his attempt was housed at Reg and Gertie Bishop`s boatshed, which also served as a safe storage for Bluebird K7. The boatshed now accommodates the Bluebird Cafe.

Many attempts were made to set a new record when conditions on the lake were generally calm and on 23rd November 1964 Campbell set a new Australian Water Speed record of 216mph (347km/h).

Unfortunately, the necessary calm conditions never sufficiently eventuated for a new World record to be set on Lake Bonney.

Berri Barmera Council
Barmera Town Beautification Committee 2013