Campbell`s Bluebird BoatshedPrint Page Print this page

Campbell`s Boat Shed Monument : September 2013

Photographs supplied by Mike Fuller -Berri Barmera Council

Plaque on plinth erected to commemorate the site of the boatshed used by Donald Campbell to house his hydroplane Bluebird K7 whilst he was at Barmera attempting to set a World Water Speed Record on Lake Bonney.

Address:Dean Drive, Boat Ramp, Barmera , 5345

Approx. Event Start Date:October-1964
Approx. Event End Date:November-1964
Monument Designer:Luke Hampshire (Riverscape Landscaping) , Print DNA (Renmark) (graphics)

"Campbell`s Bluebird
        Boat Shed "

In October 1964, Donald Campbell, a British speed record holder , brought his  jet powered hydroplane "Bluebird K7" to Barmera, to attempt to set a new World Water Speed record, on Lake Bonney.

The control centre for his attempt was housed at Reg and Gertie Bishop`s boatshed, which also served as a safe storage for Bluebird K7. The boatshed now accommodates the Bluebird Cafe.

Many attempts were made to set a new record when conditions on the lake were generally calm and on 23rd November 1964 Campbell set a new Australian Water Speed record of 216mph (347km/h).

Unfortunately, the necessary calm conditions never sufficiently eventuated for a new World record to be set on Lake Bonney .

Berri                            Barmera Town
Barmera                      Beautification Committee 2013