75th Anniversary of Mount Panorama Racing CircuitPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of the commencement of racing at Mount Panarama.

Earlier in 1938 the path, carved by teams of labourers with nothing more than picks and shovels, was ready for racing however the motorcycles and cars would have to contend with a dirt surface as time ran out to lay tar on the track.The surface was granite-based and would be hardy enough for the action to follow that would be highlighted by the Australian TT motorcycle races and the Australian Grand Prix for cars on April 16, 1938.

History books show that a Queenslander, Les Sherrin won the very first race at this new venue. Mayor Martin Griffin was by now being feted for cleverly hoodwinking the Government of the day that it would be a prime tourist drive and duly the authorities granted money to the project. However ‘this tourist driver’ was now firmly on a path to becoming an iconic racing circuit as Sherrin claimed honours in the junior TT on a Norton.

The next day the cars would have their turn at the Australian Grand Prix which had attracted entries from around the country as well as some visiting competitors from the UK. Yorkshireman Peter Whitehead, who came from wealth, was in Australia on business but he was also a handy as a racing driver. In the race Whitehead would create history by guiding the ERA to victory as he covered the distance in just under three hours.

Address:Panorama Avenue, Mayoral Suite, Mount Panorama , Bathurst, 2795

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th March, 2013