Victorian Public Service AssociationPrint Page Print this page

Victorian Public Service Association : 16-September-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates the 125th anniversary of the meeting at the Athenaueum in June 1885, by 1000 public servants, for the purpose of forming the Victorian Public Service Association.

The inaugural meeting of the Victorian Public Service Association was held last night, at the Athenaeum Collins street. The large hall of the building, as well as the platform and gangways, were crowded with officers of all grades from the different branches of the service. Mr N WIMBLE of the Lands department, who was elected chairman, said that when he mentioned the fact that the Public Service included between 4000 and 5,000 officers, it would be admitted that they had a perfect right to form such an association as that proposed. The principles governng the conduct of the association would, he presumed, be self interest and self preservation (Cheers).  These, it was thought, might take the material form of a public store and life assurance, with the formation of societies and clubs within the association. As the younger members of the service would in future have to pass examinations before assuming higher offices, mutual improvement societies and literary clubs would be of great value (Cheers).

Mr T U GROUSE the acting secretary, read a brief report, stating that the idea of organising the association originated amongst the officers of the Mines department, and that between 1,800 and 1,900 members had been enrolled (Applause ) Mr. H.E.WADE of the Chief Secretary's department, moved- "That a Public Service Association be now formed. " He thought that when private employees saw the necessity of being united, there was some reason why there should be an association of those under so distinguished an employer as Her Gracious Majesty the Queen. (Cheers) Had such a step been taken a few years ago political intentions might have been suspected, but such an idea as that had now passed out of the realm of possibilities.  It was proposed to throw open the association to every member of the service, from the highest to the lowest. (Cheers) It was intended to help the state, the Government, and themselves, which included also their more immediate rulers the Public Service Board. (Cheers) Mr STEVENS (Treasury) seconded the resolution. He pointed out that in forming such an association they had nothing to fear as long as they kept within the bounds that loyalty to the Crown and the Government prescribed. (Cheers ) The resolution was unanimously adopted.
Argus (Melbourne), 18 June 1885.

Address:188 Collins Street, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, 3000