Patrician Brothers Print Page Print this page

Patrician Brothers Plaque/ May 2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Plaque erected by Patrician Brothers thanking the priests, parishioners and local people for their hospitality.

In 1994 the Brothers were offered the Principalship of the Sacred Heart Primary School on Thursday Island, and in 1995 two Brothers moved there, one to take up the Principalship and the other to work in the parish.

Over the next eleven the Brothers worked in the schools and parish of Thursday Island. But again, due to lack of numbers, the Brothers had to be withdrawn and 2005 was the Brothers’ last year on the island.

Address:Douglas Street, Sacred Heart Church, Thursday Island, 4875

Sub-Theme:Religion

THURSDAY ISLAND
1995 - 2005

THE PATRICIAN BROTHERS MINISTERED IN THE PRIMARY SCHOOL AND PARISH OF THE SACRED HEART FOR ELEVEN YEARS

THE BROTHERS THANK THE PRIESTS, PARISHIONERS AND LOCAL PEOPLE GENERALLY FOR THE FRIENDSHIP AND HOSPITALITY SHOWN TO THEM .