Centenary of St Francis Xavier ChurchPrint Page Print this page

St Francis Xavier Centenary Plaque

A plaque commemorates the centenary of the blessing and opening of the church on the 3rd May 1881.

On Sunday, 1st inst., his Lordship the Right Rev. Dr. O'Quinn, Bishop of Brisbane, blessed the new church at Goodna. The Australian, in its report of the ceremony, says that the township presented quite an animated appearance after the arrival of the visitors from Ipswich and Brisbane. Between 200 and 300 visitors arrived from Ipswich by the 9 o'clock down train, and about an equal number were shortly afterwards on the ground from Brisbane. His Lordship the Bishop drove up to the church at about 11 o'clock, followed by a large number of carriages and horsemen in processional order.

On alighting from his carriage, his Lordship gave his blessing to the assembled congregation.  A congregation of nearly 800 persons assembled in the church, and Mass was celebrated by the Rev. Father O'Donoghue, who, having read the Epistle and Gospel of the day, delivered an eloquent dedication sermon, concluding by an appeal for offerings in aid of the new edifice. His Lordship then addressed the congregation.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney, NSW), 14 May 1881.

Address:6 Church Street, St Francis Xavier Church, Goodna, 4300