Archdeacon Benjamin Glennie & Pioneers of the Darling DownsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sanctuary of the church commemorates the work of Archdeacon Benjamin Glennie and the pioneers of the Darling Downs.  The foundation stone of the sanctuary was dedicated and laid in 1933. St Matthew`s is associated with the early development of Drayton and of the Anglican church in Queensland, being the oldest parish on the Darling Downs.

Benjamin Glennie first visited the Darling Downs in 1848 (when it was part of the Moreton Bay parish) and in 1850 he was installed as incumbent for the district. The first parsonage and Church were located at Drayton with Glennie visiting other areas on the Downs. Glennie was a well loved and respected figure not only on the Downs but in the context of the whole colony.

The pages of time were turned back at Drayton yesterday afternoon at the laying of the foundation stone of the sanctuary to be erected at St. Matthew's Church to the memory of the late Archdeacon Glennie and the pioneers of the Darling Downs. According to official records the first service of the Church of England on the Darling Downs was held by Rev. Canon Benjamin Glennie on Sunday, August 20, 1848 - 85 years ago yesterday. The sanctuary will consist of blue metal, and when complete will cost about £875. Mr. Geo. W. Luck, Warden, presented a silver trowel to Archdeacon Glover with which to lay the foundation stone.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 21 August 1933.

Address:Beatrice Street, St Matthew`s Church, Drayton, 4350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th August, 1933

To the glory of God.

This sanctuary is erected to commemorate the work of Benjamin Glennie B. A.  Archdeacon and with him the pioneers of the Darling Downs.

The foundation stone was laid by the Ven. W. P. Glover Archdeacon of Toowomba on Sunday 20th August 1933.

The eighty fifth anniversary of the first service held in Drayton 20th August 1848.

George W. Luck.  Drayton