Unitarian Church Print Page Print this page

Memorial plaque commemorates the site of the Unitarian Church.

On Sunday, 7 October 1855, the first public Unitarian service was held at Green's Auction Mart near King William Street, Adelaide. The auctioneer's rostrum served as pulpit, and it was said that about 200 people attended.

The congregation soon planned to build a church. Land in Wakefield Street, Adelaide, was given by William Everard, and the first stone was laid on 23 December 1856. The bluestone church, with its octagonal tower, was something of a landmark. The first service was held on 15 July 1857. The Sunday School building was commenced in 1863, but before that, in 1859, the Juvenile Library was begun, with 120 well‑chosen books from England.

The last service at Wakefield Street was held on 14 February 1971. A government office block, the Wakefield Tower, now stands on the old church site.

Address:Wakefield Street, Wakefield Tower, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Religion