Centenary of the Church of the ResurrectionPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the church which opened on the 2nd January 1867.

It becomes my business to forward you this week a report of the opening of the new "Church of the Resurrection," which, though by no means as yet complete, was nevertheless sufficiently far advanced to allow of the celebration of divine service within its walls on Wednesday, 2nd inst., the day which had been announced by advertisement for its inauguration at the hands of the Right Rev. Metropolitan. If my account of the proceedings appears unusually minute, it is because I know that it will be read with interest by no few persons both within and beyond the limits of the colony; and it seems to be admitted by those most competent to judge, that the church just opened in this settlement is in most respects, so far as it has yet gone, a model for those who may be projecting similar works in the rural districts of the colony.

The Bishop of Sydney, accompanied by Mrs. Barker, arrived in our district on Monday evening, having landed at Kiama from the steamer bound for the Clyde, which put in for the purpose. On Wednesday morning his Lordship drove out to Jamberoo and it was found that besides the incumbent of the parish, the Rev. J. O. Corlette, M.A. the following clergymen were present to do honour to the occasion, and to take part in the services; Rev. C F. D. Priddle, St. Luke's, Liverpool; Rev. C . H. Cave, M.A., Ashfield; Rev. T. H. Wilkinson, Appin; Rev. P. J. Smith, Canterbury; Rev. Thomas Smith, St. Barnabas, Sydney; Rev. Thomas Wilson, B.A., Kiama.
The Kiama Independent, and Shoalhaven Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Churchill Street, Anglican Church of the Resurrection, Jamberoo, 2533