World Youth DayPrint Page Print this page

World Youth Day : 17-February-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the planting of trees by German pilgrims and the Catholic Parish of Forbes during World Youth Day celebrations in 2008.

The 23rd World Youth Day was a Catholic youth festival that started on 15 July and continued until 20 July 2008 in Sydney, Australia. It was the first World Youth Day held in Australia and the first World Youth Day in Oceania. This meeting was decided by Pope Benedict XVI, during the Cologne World Youth Day of 2005. The theme was "You will receive power when the Holy Spirit comes on you" (from Acts 1:8).

About 500,000 young people from 200 countries attended during the week, and more than 1,000,000 came for the weekend. They were joined by about 600 bishops and cardinals, as well as by 6,600 reporters.

Address:Gordon Duff Drive, Forbes, 2871

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th July, 2008

World Youth Day 2008 - Sydney
Days in the Diocese of Wilcannia - Forbes.

In commemoration of the planting of trees by the German Pilgrims together with the local Catholic Parish of Forbes.

Sunday 13th July 2008