125th Anniversary of Hatton Vale Apostolic Church Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 125th Anniversary of the Church and lists the names of those interred in the cemetery.

The story of the Apostolic Church of Queensland really starts in 1883, when Heinrich Friedrich Niemeyer was send to Australia as an evangelist by the Allgemeine Christliche Apostolische Mission (ACAM). Together with his wife and three children he arrived in Queensland on 28 June 1883. He experienced many adversities, but in three years time managed to found an apostolic congregation of about 80 people.

In 1886 he travelled back to Germany (accompanied by deacon A. Dargusch) where on 25 July, he was called as apostle for Australia.  Niemeyer travelled back to Australia to continue his mission. Various congregations were established but the main church-building was located in Hatton Vale, a township in between Brisbane and Toowoomba.

On Easter Monday 1899 governor Lamington and his wife attended a church service in Hatton Vale. After the service apostle Niemeyer handed over a petition (signed by 427 church members) to the governor requesting to be recognised as a church. (Until that time the group were regarded as a sect). This request was granted on 27 April 1899.

Address:Niemeyer Road, Hatton Vale Apostolic Church, Hatton Vale, 4341

Monument Manufacturer:J. H. Wagner & Sons