Presentation SistersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The gates at the front of the church commemorates the work of the Presentation Sisters in Collie from 1902 to 2000.  The gates were crafted by Sergio Amadio.

The Presentation Sisters (also known as the Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary) are women who belong to a family of Roman Catholic religious orders inspired by or based on the group founded in Ireland by Nano Nagle in 1775. In the past, the Sisters dedicated their time to creating schools that would help to educate young people, especially young ladies. Most of these schools are still in operation and can be found all over the world.

Address:Medic & Prinsep Streets, St Brigids Church, Collie, 6225

Monument Type:Gate
Designer:Sergio Amadio

1902 - 2000

PBVM St. Brigid

Presentation Convent

The door that secures our safety also opens us to new opportunities

Our Presentation Sisters represented that door over their 98 years loving presence among us in Collie

We thank them