First Divine Service MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The memorial commemorates the holding of the first Divine Service west of the Blue Mountains in 1815. Mr James Thompson of Glenroy, Hartley donated the land for the site of the memorial. A special service was held at Glenroy, Hartley on 2 May 1936, when the late Archbishop H. W. K. Mowll spoke and dedicated an obelisk memorial to mark the event.

It was at Glenroy, Hartley that the first Divine Service was held. It was on the occasion of Governor Macquarie’s trip over the Blue Mountains when the first road was finished. The Governor wrote, “I had all our servants and followers regularly paraded and had Divine Service”. This was on Sunday, 30 April 1815.

To commemorate the first divine service, west of the Blue Mountains (N.S.W.), which was held near the side of Glenroy Bridge, Cox's River, Hartley, on Sunday, April 30, 1815, in the presence of  Major-General Lachlan Macquarie, the Blaxland Shire has erected a memorial which will be unveiled and dedicated by Archbishop Mowll on May 2.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld), 29 April 1936.

Address:Jenolan Caves Road, Near Glenroy Bridge, Hartley, 2790