Rita Venda Ritter & Ernest Glen Brown Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A stained glass window, located behind the altar, is erected in memory of departed parishioners, Rita Venda Ritter and Ernest Glen Brown. The window features "Fiver", the reverend's dog whose grave is located in the church grounds.

The Rev. Solomon Clive Wiseman, Minister in Bingara from 7 August 1929 to his retirement on 13 January 1951 had a great love for young people and animals. His constant companion was a terrier called Fiver, and the Reverend commissioned an artist in England to make a stained glass window featuring his dog and typically Australian animals. The window of St Francis of Assisi incorporates the terrier on one side wearing his collar, a sheep on the other side, a small blue wren in the grasses, and a kookaburra above the saint`s head.

Address:Frazer & Finch Streets, St John`s Anglican Church, Bingara, 2404

SAINT FRANCIS