First Christian Service in New England DistrictPrint Page Print this page

14-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM / John Huth / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates the first Christian service held in Armidale in 1845.

The Public Works Department approved demolition of fencing around the Armidale Court House and the erection of a tourist sign board in April 1945 and in May, Council agreed to co-operate with the Church of England with planned celebrations of the first service in Armidale. The Justice Department was then asked by Council in May 1945 to dedicate a small piece of land in the grounds as close as possible to the site of the service. In August Council approved a building plan for a memorial cross in the court house grounds to commemorate the first Christian church service held in Armidale on 12 October. The grey granite celtic cross was dedicated on Friday 12 October 1945 and was witnessed by a large crowd, including clergymen from all parts of the Diocese of Armidale.

The Bishop of Newcastle (Right Rev. F. de Witt Batty) yesterday afternoon unveiled a monument commemorating the first Christian service held in New England 100 years ago to-day. The monument, a cross of grey polished granite 10 feet high, is opposite Armidale Post-office close to where the first service was held by Bishop Broughton. At the time of the first service the settlement consisted of under 15 houses built of bark and slabs.
Newcastle Morning Herald & Miners' Advocate , 13th October 1945.

Address:Faulkner Street & Beardy Street Mall, Beside Court House , Armidale, 2350

Actual Event End Date:12-October-1845

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 12th October, 1945

To the glory of God

And to commemorate the first Christian service held in the New England District on 12th October 1845 conducted by William Grant Broughton, Bishop of Australia in the Court House which stood near this spot.

This memorial is erected by the citizens of Armidale & District

12th Oct. 1945.

Plaque :

The settlement consists of twelve or fourteen scattered cottages principally composed of timber and roofs bark and seventy  six inhabitants

(Bishop Broughton`s Journal 1845)