St Ambrose NarthexPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The narthex of the church was consecrated to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Feetham House, the ministry of John Oliver Feetham and the 10th anniversary of the Company of the Good Shepherd.

Note. The narthex is an antechamber or large porch in a modern church.

Address:Wamboin & Myrtle Streets, St Ambrose Memorial Church, Gilgandra, 2827

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th February, 2012

Plaque :

This Narthex was hallowed on Saturday 18th February 2012 by the Right Reverend Richard Hurford OAM, CStJ on the occasion of the celebration of the 100th anniversary of Feetham House, of the ministry of John Oliver Feetham (Founder of the Bush Brotherhood 110 years ago) and the 10th anniversary of the Company of the Good Shepherd.

"Go into all the world and make disciples (by bicycle, horse and car and any other means) baptizing them in the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Spirit."   Mathew 27 : 19.