60 Years of Ministry at St David`s Anglican ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates 60 years of Christian ministry at St David`s Anglican Church.

The Bishop of Rockhampton (Rt Rev. J. A. G. Housden) will be at Moura next Sunday afternoon for the purpose of dedicating the new Anglican Church in that township. The building of this fine large church in such a small settlement has been a work of great energy and enthusiasm by the local people. It is the first church in the town which has not even a hotel.  Some time ago a local resident offered a hall for removal, but plans soon went far beyond the mere removal and by hard work and generous giving it has been possible to build a really good church which will seat 200 people. There is only £300 to £400 owing on the building and furnishings, and the local people are hopeful that this will be liquidated on the day of the dedication. The church will be dedicated as St David's, and is the third Anglican church to be dedicated in the Banana shire within the past six months. The other new churches are at Goovigen and Baralaba.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 13 May 1954.

Address:Young & Marshall Streets, St David`s Anglican Church, Moura, 4718