Saint Patrick`s Church CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of St Patrick`s Catholic Church from 1885 to 1985.

St. Patrick`s, Gundagai.-We are informed that the Right Rev. Dr. Lanigan, bishop of Goulburn, has signified his intention of laying the foundation stone of St. Patrick's Church, Gundagai, on the 17th March instant. The erection of the new edifice is mainly due to the exertion and zeal of the Rev. H. M. Finnegan, who at one time had charge of St. Augustine's Church and the Yass district. On the interesting occasion the dedication sermon will be preached by the Very Rev. Prior Butler of Melbourne. Father Finnegan has arranged for a grand procession of clergy, laity, and shool children, and nothing will be left undone to make the event one that will long be remembered by the Catholic residents of Gundagai.-Yass Courier.
Goulburn Herald (NSW), 28 February 1885.

Address:107 Sheridan Street, St Patrick`s Catholic Church, Gundagai, 2722