The Centenary WindowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The window commemorates the centenary of the church from 1905 to 2005.

The fine new church which has for some time been in process of erection at Wentworth Falls was formally opened on Saturday last. The day was propitious and the attendance both of the parishioners and visitors was large and gratifying. The clergymen officiating at the dedication services were the Rev. Dr. Cameron, Right Rev. R. Hope Waugli, M.A. (Moderator) of the Presbyterian General Assembly of Now South Wales, the Right Rev. Dr. Bruce, Moderater of the General Assembly of Australia, Rev. J. Walker, Commissioner of Assembly ot New South Wales, the Rev. John Ferguson, of St. Stephen's Church and the addresses and services generally were much appreciated for their ability and brevity.

The church, built of stone, is excellent in style, capacious, and comfortable, and is an ornament to this attractive part of the mountains. The cost of its erection and furnishings has been defrayed by a gentleman who takes much interest in tho progress and welfare of the community, and, in deference to his expressed wish, the edifice has been designated St. Andrew's Church.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 11 February 1905.

Address:62 Falls Road, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Wentworth Falls, 2782

Artist:Elizabeth Bellingham

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th February, 2005

1905    2005

1905 - The Centenary Window - 2005

Dedicated on Sunday 6th February 2005 by Rt. Rev Dr Paul Logan Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Australia in the state of New South Wales

Minister : Rev Keith King    Stained Glass Artist : Elizabeth Bellingham