Pioneer Catholics of AlburyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates the faith, foresight and generosity of the pioneer Catholics of the area who commenced the building of the church in 1870. The western end of the church, completed in 1979, is a tribute to the faith of the present parishioners.

Address:Smollett & Olive Streets, St Patrick`s Church , Albury, 2640

Actual Event Start Date:1870
Actual Event End Date:1979

To the greater glory of God

This plaque commemorates the faith, foresight and generosity of the pioneer Catholcis of this area, who led by Michael McAlroy, P. P. V. G. commenced this building in 1870.

It also remembers those who for over 100 years have found joy in worship, comfort in prayer and strength in the sacrements received here....

And the western end, completed in 1979, is as a tribute to the faith of the present parishioners.

Pray that the people of God inthis Parish will like the church they have built be a strong witness to His presence in the midst of their community.

Blessed by the Most Rev. Francis P. Carroll, D.D., D.C.L. Bishop of Wagga Wagga on 25th November 1979

John D. Lane P. P. V. G.