Foundation of the First St Peter`s ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The seat commemorates the sesquicentenary of the foundation of the first St Peter`s Church in 1850.

Armidale 75 Years Ago
Armidale Anglican Church. The "Mercury" of 5/6/50 has the following, from its Armidale correspondent, under date 29/5/50: "The New Episcopalian Church: On Sunday last, May 26, the new church here, dedicated to St. Peter's, was consecrated, with the usual ceremonies. The Lord Bishop of Newcastle, assisted by the Rev. Mr. Williams, of Tamworlh, the Rev. Mr. Child, of Clarence River, and the Rev. Mr. Tingcombe, of Armidale; and, although the weather was extremely unpropitious an exceedingly large congregation of the inhabitants of the district assembled to witness the very interesting, and in this part of the interior novel ceremony. And it is to be hoped that the good example thus set by the Armidale people will have a stimulating effect on the exertions of all the friends of religion in this extensive and rapidly progressing part of the colony."
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW ), Saturday 6 June 1925.

Address:128 Dangar Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Armidale, 2350