Centenary of Dedication of First St John`s ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the dedication of the first St John`s Church.

The first St John's Church (a timber building) was constructed in 1883 near the site of the old Caulfield Market. St John's Parish (from which All Saints would ultimately be divided) was constituted in 1888 with the Rev. Gason as the first vicar. As the population grew St John's Church was moved to the Finch Street site; it was subsequently enlarged. Despite the enlargement, by 1891 the timber church had been replaced by a brick church, while the original timber structure was in use as a Sunday School and hall.

Address:5 - 7 Finch Street, St John`s Anglican Church , Malvern East, 3145

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th November, 1983
Front Inscription

On Wednesday 30th November, 1983 this Parish celebrated the centenary of the dedication of the first St. John`s Church on 30th November, 1883 in the presence of State, Civic and Community leaders and a large company of parishioners, past and present, at a Festal Eucharist, during which the Bishop of the Southern Region of the Diocese of Melbourne, the Right Revd. D. W. H. Shand, blessed and hallowed the re-designed church interior, including :

• The Chief Sanctuary in the Nave Crossing
  • The Chapel of Christ the Light (replacing the Warrior Chapel in the South Transept), containing the War Memorials and the original altar rails now serving as a screen between church and chapel
  • The renovated Sacristy and Vestries
  • The Nave Altar Rails, which incorporate on their topmast surface the last remaining wood of the original church, and
  • The Communion Kneelers, made with loving care by a group of women of the Parish

And to God be thanks and praise for His Grace and Blessing over one hundred years.