100 Years of Maryborough Lutheran Church Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

St. Matthew`s Church and hall were erected to commemorate 100 years of the Lutheran Church in Maryborough from 1867 to 1967.

The first steps have been taken towards erection of a German Lutheran Church at Maryborough. An allotment of land fenced in, has been purchased for £50, in John-Street, abutting on the land occupied by the Primary School.  Plans and specifications of a building to accommodate about two hundred persons, have been prepared. The building is to be of pine, with hardwood frame. Nearly seventy pounds have been already collected towards the cost, and an active canvass will shortly be commenced for the remainder, the greater part of which it is expected, will be raised by this means before the building is opened for worship.
Excerpt from Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 20 April 1867.

Address:60 John Street, St Matthew`s Lutheran Church, Maryborough, 4650

Front Inscription

This St. Matthew`s Church, together with the Hall Unit and Manse, is erected to mark 100 years in the life of the Lutheran
Church, Maryborough

Established 1867.