Diamond Jubilee of St Andrews ChurchPrint Page Print this page

07-December-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Neil Follett

The stone commemorates the Diamond Jubilee of St Andrews Church from 1848 to 1908.

The Beaufort Presbyterian Church further celebrated its diamond jubilee today, by the laying of the foundation stone of a Jubilee Memorial Church. The ceremony was performed in the presence of some 600 people by the Rev A. Adam, M.A. (a minister in charge for 47 years). The board of management entertained the members of the Ballarat Presbytery and visitors at lunch in the Masonic Hall. Numerous apologies were received from members of Parliament and clergymen. The following toasts were enthusiastically drunk:—"The King," "The Ballarat Presbytery," and "The Rev. Alexander Adam."  Dr Basil Adam responded to the toast on his father`s behalf. The catering was in the capable hands of Mr J.H. Hughes.

The ceremony of laying the foundation stone took place at 3 o clock. After a short service had been held, Mrs Neville (wife of the present minister) handed the Rev. A. Adam a silver trowel. The stone, which was placed on the new church site, bore the lettering: “Presbyterian Diamond Jubilee Memorial Church, 1848-1908. The stone was laid by Rev. A. Adam, M.A., on December 2nd, 1908.” In declaring the stone well and truly laid, Mr Adam felt that it was a fitting climax to his work here to be the one to lay the stone of a new church. He was thankful to his Maker for sparing him to make the journey from Melbourne. Mr. Adam then addressed those present in a reminiscent style, and photos were taken of the ceremony by Mr John Brittain, of Ballarat. The Rev. Chas. Neville of Beaufort, and the Rev. John Walker, of St. Andrew’s Kirk, Ballarat, then spoke. The public were treated to afternoon tea by the ladies of the church, on the lawn at the Institute.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 3 December 1908.

Address:9 Livingstone Street, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Beaufort, 3373