Foundation of the Brotherhood of St LaurencePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window commemorates the foundation of the Brotherhood of St Laurence on this site in 1930.

Father Tucker was to become one of the towering figures in the Anglican Church of Australia, beginning with his establishment at S.Stephen’s in 1930 of the Brotherhood of St.Laurence. The Brotherhood was founded as a male religious order of the Anglican Church, its members pledging to remain unmarried while part of the Brotherhood, to live frugally and to practise an active community life.

Its members included priests and lay brothers. Notable among the four original members was the Reverend Guy Colman Cox, who shared Father Tucker’s dream of a community of serving priests, and who died suddenly in 1937 at the tragically young age of 32.

Address:Brunker Road, S. Stephen`s Church, Adamstown , 2289

Actual Event Start Date:08-December-1930