Rebuilding of Eastern Portion of St James` ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Stone commemorates the rebuilding of the eastern section of the church, and the north transept in 1904.

An announcement appears elsewhere stating that the ceremony of relaying the foundation stone of St. James's Church will take place next Wednesday afternoon.  There will be a service commencing at three o'clock after which the Arch-Deacon of Brisbane will preach.  Subsequently the stone will be laid by Mrs. Jas. Taylor, who for nearly half a century has been a warm supporter of the Anglican Church in Toowoomba and particularly of St. James's. The offertory will be taken up in aid of the restoration fund, and no doubt the response by the friends of the church will be liberal in order that the hands of the Rector, the Rev. Mr. Cockell, may be strengthened in the good work which he is doing.
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld.), 16 January 1904.

Address:145 Mort Street, St James` Church, Toowoomba, 4350