Lutheran Pioneer MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A monument commemorates the Lutheran refugees who pioneered the establishment of Klemzig, the first ethnic village in South Australia.

Address:8 Spring Grove, Klemzig Memorial Gardens , Klemzig, 5087

Actual Event STart Date:18-November-1838
Monument Designer:Anton Hart & Erminio Kotlar

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th March, 1988

Everyone who acknowledges me before men, I also will acknowledge before my Father who is in heaven

Mt 10 v 32

Lutheran Pioneer Memorial

Plaque :

Simple wooden crosses originally marked the graves of about 100 pioneers buried in this cemetery.  The following are known to have been buried here between 1838 - 1861

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the significant contribution to the Colony of South Australia made by Germen men & women who arrived from 1838 to 1888

We honour here the efforts of some of these pioneers

Plaque :

This sculpture commemorates the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Lutheran immigrants who settled in South Australia, & portrays their struggles, hardships, vision & influence.

These pioneers left their homeland under the leadership of Pastor August Kavel in the pursuit of religious liberty, & here built a village named Klemzig & the first Lutheran Church & school in Australia.  The village became the staging place for settlements & congregations like Hahndorf, Lobethal, Bethany, Langmeil.

The congregation of Klemzig was the beginning of a Lutheran presence that spread throughout the land & eventually led to the formation of the Lutheran Church of Australia.

The avenue of trees & the name plaques commemorate the first villagers who lived in Klemzig.

Erected by members of the church, with the support of the Art for Public Places Committee throught the Department For the Arts.  Sculpted by Anton Hart & Erminio Kotlar.

Unveiled by His Excellency Lieutenant General Sir Donald Dunstan, K.B.E., C.B., Governor of South Australia, on March 13, 1988