Centenary of the Consecration of St Patrick`s CathedralPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The altar was dedicated in 1997 to commemorate the centenary of the consecration of St. Patrick`s Cathedral.

Under the leadership of Archbishop Thomas Carr the cathedral was consecrated in 1897, even though it was not finished. To celebrate the centenary of its consecration in 1997, the Cathedral was closed throughout 1994 to be upgraded. Nothing was added to the main building. Rather, it underwent significant conservation work, with funds contributed by the federal and Victorian governments, corporate and philanthropic donors and the community of Melbourne.

Address:Gisborne Street & Cathedral Place, St Patrick`s Cathedral, East Melbourne, 3002

Monument Type:Religious Object

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 27th October, 1997

Plaque :

On 27th October, 1997 His Eminence, John Cardinal O`Connor Archbishop of New York in the name of His Holiness Pope John Paull II dedicated the new altar on the occasion of the centenary of the consecration of St Patrick`s Cathedral

"Let His place resound with joy"

Host