Pioneer Women of St Mark`sPrint Page Print this page

The communion table commemorates the pioneer women of St Mark`s Church.

The communion table of Tasmanian blackwood was made in a Launceston factory for St. Mark's Church of Deloraine. The logs were cut in 1939. and the wood was prepared at Coogan's factory, Invermay, where all the work on the table was carried out. It matches other wood work in the church. The designer was Mr. J. Leonard; Mr. O. Poxon was cabinet-maker, Mr. H. Campbell did the turning, and the polishing was carried out by Mr. R. Fitzpatrick.

The work occupied two months. It will be taken to Deloraine next week, the communion table will be dedicated next month by the Vicar-General (Archdeacon H B. Atkinson), who is deputising for the Bishop of Tasmania (Rt. Rev. G. F. Cranswick). Funds for the purchase were raised the Women's Guild in memory of pioneer women of St. Mark's Church.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 15 May 1948.

Address:East Westbury Place, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Deloraine, 7304