Centenary of the Sisters of MercyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates the centenary of service by the Sisters of Mercy to the Deloraine community from 1895 to 1995.

Our Lady of Mercy Catholic School at Deloraine was opened in February 1895 by a small group of Sisters of Mercy who came from Goulburn in New South Wales. The Sisters ran the school for 101 years but it is now staffed by lay teachers. The Sisters taught both boys and girls from infant to secondary classes. At the beginning of 1897 the Sisters began taking girl boarders. The boarding school operated until 1972. The previous year the secondary section of the school was closed.

Since that time it has been a primary school catering for local children. The first lay principal was appointed in 1996.

Address:22 West Goderich Street, Catholic Church, Deloraine, 7304

The Sisters of Mercy