Centenary of St Andrew`s ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth
The plaque commemorates the centenary of St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church from 1870 to 1970.

The church opened on Sunday 20 November 1870 and the first service was conducted by the Reverend Isaac Mackay, a noted Scottish preacher who held services in both English and Gaelic. The church was not quite complete and had cost £1000. St. Andrew's is said to have been the first church building in the colony that was floored in "cement".

Warwick. Our Presbyterians are straining every nerve (and not without success) to collect sufficient funds to finish their new church. This handsome building has cost already £1100, and up to the present it is quite free of encumbrance. It is computed that £150 will finish the church sufficiently to enable the congregation to hold Divine service therein. It is constructed of freestone, and built in the Gothic style of architecture, Seventy feet in length, by thlrty-two feet in width; walls, seventeen feet high. It will be well lighted by fourteen large windows. The flooring, which is to be concreted and cemented, is now being laid. At present, they hold service twice every Sunday in the Court House.
Darling Downs Gazette and General Advertiser (Toowoomba, Qld.),
1 October 1870.

Location

Address:Guy & Fitzroy Streets, Warwick Uniting Church (formerly St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church), Warwick, 4370

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd November, 1970

St. Andrew`s Church