Centenary of St John the Evangelist`s ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates the centenary of the laying of the foundation stone of the church.

The site – said to be the finest piece of real estate in Gordon – was first used as a school in 1823, but it was not until 1872 that a church was built there.

The first church was built as a result of a petition sent to the Governor through the Bishop of Sydney by 36 local inhabitants. Robert Pymble, William Henry McIntosh and John Brown were appointed trustees and the land was knocked down to them for 37 pounds. The church was designed by Edmund Blacket and the foundation stone was laid on October 26, 1872.

Address:754 Pacific Highway, St John the Evangelist`s Anglican Church, Gordon, 2072

Actual Event End Date:26-October-1972

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th October, 1972

To the glory of God

​This plaque was unveiled by the Archbishop of Sydney the Most Reverend M. L. Loane, M.A., D.D., on Sunday, 29th October, 1972

To commemorate the centenary of the laying of the foundation stone of the original church of this Parish on 26th October, 1872

Roy Wotton, Rector

T. B. Butler     }