Millennium of Christianity in UkrainePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The Millenium Memorial Centre commemorates the millennium of Christianity in Ukraine from 998 to 1998.

Address:6 McKay Gardens, Ukrainian Orthodox Centre, Turner, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd October, 1988

Millennium of Christianity in Ukraine

In the name of The Father and of The Son and of The Holy Ghost

This Memorial Centre was erected by the faithful of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand with the support of the whole Ukrainian community in commemoration of the Millennium of Christianity in Ukraine - Rus and 1000 years of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church.

In the year 988 A. D. the Grand Prince of Ukraine - Rus Volodymyr (Swiatoslawovych) personally accepted the Christian faith from Constantinople and baptised the Ukrainian people in the waters of the River Dnipro Slavutych.

The Millenium Memorial Centre was officially opened and dedicated on Sunday, 23rd October, in the year of Our Lord 1988 by the ruling Bishop of the Australian and New Zealand Diocese of the Ukrainian Autocephalic Orthodox Church His Grace the Most Reverend Archbishop Volodymyr (Didowycz)

May this consecrated memorial bear witness for future generations of our descendants of our dedication to the Christian faith  and our love for the Holy Ukrainian Orthodox Church    Amen

Ukrainian Orthodox Centre

Milennium Memorial