Sesquicentenary of First Service at St Luke'sPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the sesquicentenary of first service which was held on the present site of St Luke`s in 1857.

The Church of England acquired land at the corner of Herries and Ruthven Streets, Toowoomba at land sales held in Toowoomba during October 1854. At this stage of development, nearby Drayton was a larger settlement than Toowoomba which had been surveyed in 1849. It was in Drayton that the first resident Church of England minister settled in 1850. Reverend Benjamin Glennie followed early settlers to the fertile Darling Downs region where small settlements had commenced in the late 1840s. Glennie had a plan to establish the Church of England on the Darling Downs through the construction of four churches after the four apostles: Matthew(in Drayton), Mark  (in Warwick), Luke (in Toowoomba) and John(in Dalby). Glennie established the first St Luke's church on the site in 1857.

Address:Herries & Ruthven Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Toowoomba, 4350

Actual Event Start Date:22-March-1857
Actual Event End Date:22-March-2007

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th March, 2007
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 25th March 2007 by the Most Reverend Dr. Phillip Aspinall  Archbishop of Brisbane &  Primate of Australia

Commemorating the Sesquicentenary of the first service held on this site by the Reverend Benjamin Glennie on 22nd March 1857