Centenary of the CongregationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the centenary of the fact that Reverend Matthew McGavin organised the congregation of the United Church of Scotland for worship in August 1863.

The congregation worshipped in Creek Street before it was persuaded to sell its land in 1885 to the Queensland National Bank for the sum of ₤18,750. As a result the congregation acquired the Spring Hill property, which had been the site of the first Children’s Hospital, for the relocation of the Church.

Address:43 St Paul`s Terrace, St Paul`s Presbyterian Church, Spring Hill, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th August, 1963

To the glory of God

And in commemoration of the fact that the Reverend Matthew McGavin, A.M., an accredited Minister of the United Presbyterian Church of Scotland, organised this Congregation on 20th. August, 1863.

The Queensland Women`s Historical Association affixed this plaque here, 100 years afterwards, on Sunday, 25th. August, 1963.