Sacred Heart Church Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Sacred heart Presbytery : July-2014

Memorial stone commemorates the opening and blessing of the new school and presbytery in 1914.

For some time past the work of erecting a presbytery adjoining the Sacred Heart Church in Bell Street, Preston, has been in hand, and is now approaching completion. The neat brick villa of nine rooms is a handsome addition to the street architecture. A fine new brick school is also being erected at the corner of Clifton Grove and Bell Street. It consists of three large class rooms, a large assembly hall, music room, and offices.

Both buildings are expected to be completed for the opening day, and are an ornament and acquisition to the district. The Rev. J.H O'Grady and committee have issued invitations to the ceremony of solemn blessing and opening the new school and presbytery by His Grace the Archbishop of Melbourne. The interesting ceremony will take place on Rosary Sunday, October 4th, at 3.30 p.m.
Northcote Leader (Vic), 26 September 1914.

Address:322 Bell Street, Sacred Heart Presbytery, Preston, 3072