Methodist Sunday School Teachers & OfficersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The gates commemorate teachers and officers of the former Methodist Sunday School from 1854 to 1954. They were unveiled during the centenary celebrations of the church in 1954.

When centenary celebrations of Avoca Methodist Church begin on Sunday, May 16, an open-air service will be held near the golf links, on the spot where the first Methodist service was held in the district in May 1854. Preachers will be Revs. A Pearce Barber and C. J. King.   Mr. Barber will also conduct the 11 a.m. service, and Rev. Neil Oldfield that at 7 p.m.  At 10.30 a.m. on that day Mr Barber will dedicate memorial gates to the late Mr. A. B. Porter and gates to the past teachers and officers of the Sunday school.

When the gold diggings started at Avoca about  May, 1854, the new settlement included a Mr. John Meadon. He gathered a group of Methodists and began the first church services in Avoca. In April, 1855, Rev. Martin Dyson was sent to serve the migratory populations of Maryborough, Talbot and Avoca. He erected his first tent at Alma, and did nearly all his travelling on foot over this large circuit. On one occasion, after having walked home 25 miles to his tent he found somebody had cut open the tent and stolen every thing but his books. Ironically he had been left with a note saying "Watch and pray." Mr. Dyson moved his tent to Avoca. By 1856 Avoca branch of Castlemaine circuit became an independent circuit with eight or nine preaching places. In the following year or two six new churches were built in the circuit. The first Avoca church was built in 1855 and this now Is the present "Avoca Mail" office. The present fine church was built in 1866. Today there are seven preaching places in the Avoca circuit, with a membership of 161 adults and six Sunday schools.
Age (Melbourne), 8 May 1954.

Note : The dates on the marble tablet say 1856 - 1956 which is incorrect.